Friday, September 20, 2019

Winners Revealed in Inaugural Scottish Whisky Awards

Winners at the Inaugural Scottish Whisky Awards
Winners at the Inaugural Scottish Whisky Awards

The winners in the inaugural competition to assess the business of Scotch whisky have been revealed.

The Scottish Whisky Awards welcomed over 400 guests to celebrate and to hear who had been crowned the best in the wide-ranging competition which assesses taste and business performance.

See a full list of the winners here

Scottish Whisky Distillery of the Year 2019 was presented to The GlenAllachie Distillery in recognition of an outstanding year of business and after winning five medals in the blind tasting competition. The distillery has successfully served a full range of single malt into the market, opened a visitor centre and created a strong distribution network.  Their awards haul included two gold medals for their 18 and 12 year old single malts.  

Craigellachie, Glen Scotia, Highland Park and Loch Lomond Distilleries were also nominated in the category.

Angus-based Arbikie Distilling collected the award for the Newcomer of the Year and were applauded by the judging panel for their field to bottle ethos and innovative approach.  They also collected a silver medal for Arbikie Highland Rye in the single grain category.

Other winners on the night included Johnnie Walker White Walker for their Game Of Thrones campaign whilst the Glasgow Distillery Company triumphed with multiple awards for their recently launched 1770 Single Malt.

Professor Alan Wolstenholme, Chair of the Judging panel commented;

 “Very many congratulations to the winners in the inaugural Scottish Whisky Awards.  Winning a Scottish Whisky Award is a huge opportunity to further the promotion of Scotch whisky at home and abroad. I hope that all the medallists and winners take the opportunity to promote their success and achievements in what was a very tough competition.”

The awards are supported by commercial sponsors including Shawbrook Bank and Bruce Stevenson. 

Kevin Boyd, Managing Director at Shawbrook Bank commented;

“Congratulations to all the finalists and winners in the inaugural Scottish Whisky Awards.  Shawbrook Bank are proud supporters of our whisky industry and we are delighted to support these awards and their work to promote the business of Scotch and all our wonderful whiskies at home and abroad.”

Graeme Dempster, Account Executive at Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers commented;

“We’d like to congratulate all the finalists and winners at the Scottish Whisky Awards. The quality of talent up for nomination clearly demonstrates the strength of the Scotch Whisky industry today.  At Bruce Stevenson, we’re very proud to have a wide-ranging and deep involvement in such an exciting and growing sector.”

The awards also recognised one of the whisky industry’s most accomplished scientific and technical advisers with a special award presented posthumously to Dr Jim Swan.  The award for outstanding contribution to Scotch whisky was accepted by Dr Swan’s daughters and was presented in recognition of his forty-year career as a research scientist and trusted adviser to whisky distilleries around the world.  The award will be presented annually as The Jim Swan Award for Services to Scotch Whisky to an individual making a significant contribution to the Scotch Whisky industry.

Full results in the competition were unveiled for the first-time last night after being held as a closely guarded secret since the business and taste competitions were carried out in May.  In the taste sessions, adjudicated by the international sensory management consultancy, Cara Technology, over 100 whiskies were blind tasted and scored by a 32-strong judging panel from the UK, mainland Europe and Asia.

The awards which will now become an annual fixture and will be hosted in Glasgow next year, were also a fundraiser for two charities; The BEN, the Benevolent Society of the Licensed Trade of Scotland and the My Name’5 Doddie Foundation, set up by rugby legend Doddie Weir to help improve the lives of those affected by Motor Neurone Disease.

THE WINNERS IN FULL

BUSINESS AWARDS

Scottish Whisky Distillery of the Year sponsored by Shawbrook Bank

Winner:  The GlenAllachie Distillery

Finalists:

  • Craigellachie Distillery
  • Glen Scotia Distillery
  • Highland Park Distillery 
  • Loch Lomond Distillery 

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers

Winner:  Arbikie Distillery

Highly Commended:  Kingsbarns Distillery

Finalists:

Glasgow Distillery
The GlenAllachie Distillers Co

Product Launch of the Year sponsored by McLaren Packaging

Winner:  Diageo, Johnnie Walker White Walker (Game of Thrones, HBO)

Highly Commended:  Glasgow Distillery Company, 1770 Glasgow Single Malt Scotch Whisky  

Finalists:

Ardgowan Distillery, The Expedition 20 Year Old Blended Malt

Dark Sky Spirits, The Moffat Blended Malt

The Glenrothes and Fields, Morris & Verdin, The Soleo Collection  

Ian Macleod Distillers, The Glengoyne Legacy Series

John Crabbie & Co, 50 Year Old Single Grain

John Dewar & Sons, Craigellachie 51 Year Old 

Kingsbarns Distillery, Dream to Dram Single Malt Scotch

The GlenAllachie Distillery, Core Range

Excellence in Branding


Winner:  Glasgow Distillery, 1770 Glasgow Single Malt   

Finalists:

Annandale Distillery

Ardgowan Distillery, The Expedition

Gleann Mor Spirits Co, Whisky Row 

Highland Park, Viking Legends Series 

Kingsbarns Distillery    

PeatReekers

GlenAllachie Distillers Co

Brand Experience of the Year sponsored by Rankin Brothers & Sons

Winner:  Loch Lomond Group, The Grand Tour 

Finalists:

Diageo, Johnnie Walker, Edinburgh’s Christmas & Hogmanay

Glen Garioch Distillery, The Legends of the Garioch (Beam Suntory)

Edrington Group, The Macallan Distillery and Visitor Experience Launch, Aberlour

Whyte and Mackay, The Cooperage Bar, Isle of Jura Distillery  

Tourism Destination of the Year sponsored by Michael Laird Architects

Winner:  Isle of Raasay Distillery, Isle of Raasay (R & D Distillers)

Highly Commended:  The Clydeside Distillery, Glasgow (Clydeside Distillery Ltd)

Finalists:

Annandale Distillery, Annan, Dumfriesshire (Annandale Distillery Company)

Glen Garioch Distillery, Oldmeldrum Aberdeenshire, (Beam Suntory)

Glengoyne Distillery, Killearn, Glasgow (Ian Macleod Distillers)

Isle of Arran Distillery, Lochranza, Isle of Arran (Isle of Arran Distillers)

Glen Scotia, Campbeltown (Loch Lomond Group)

Spirit of Speyside Whisky Festival, Speyside (Spirit of Speyside Ltd) 

The Lindores Distillery, Lindores, Fife (Lindores Distilling Co)

Community Contribution of the Year sponsored by Bairds Malt

Winner:  Ardnamurchan Distillery, Moidart (Adelphi Distillery) 

Finalists:

Glenkinchie Distillery, East Lothian (Diageo)

TASTE AWARDS

Single Malt – No Age Statement

GOLD Glen Scotia Double Cask, Glen Scotia Distillery

SILVER 1770 Glasgow Single Malt Scotch, Glasgow Distillery Company

BRONZE Glen Scotia Campbeltown Harbour, Glen Scotia Distillery

Finalists:

Arran Single Malt Quarter Cask – The Bothy, Isle of Arran Distillers

Crabbie’s Yardhead, John Crabbie & Co

Dream to Dram, Kingsbarns Distillery

Glen Moray Classic Chardonnay Cask Finish, Glen Moray Distillery

Glen Moray Peated Classic, Glen Moray Distillery

Highland Park Dragon Legend, Highland Park 

Jura Seven Wood, Jura Distillery 

Loch Lomond Original, Loch Lomond Distillery

MacDonalds Traditional Ben Nevis Highland Single Malt, Ben Nevis Distillery  

Man O’Words 2015, Annandale Distillery

While We Wait, Isle of Raasay Distillery

Single Malt Under 12 Year Old sponsored by Muntons

GOLD Laphroaig 10 Year Old, Laphroaig Distillery 

SILVER Highland Park 10 Year Old Viking Scars, Highland Park Distillery 

BRONZE GlenAllachie 10 Year Old Cask Strength Batch 2; GlenAllachie Distillery

Finalists:

Arran Single Malt 10 Year Old, Isle of Arran Distillers 

Benromach 10 Year Old, The Benromach Distillery 

Glengoyne 10 Year Old, Glengoyne Distillery

John Crabbie 8 Year Old, John Crabbie & Co

Loch Lomond 10 Year Old, Loch Lomond Distillery

MacDonalds Ben Nevis 10 Year Old Batch Limited Edition Batch No.1, Ben Nevis Distillery 

The Single Cask Croftengea 10 Year Old (Loch Lomond Distillery), The Single Cask 

The Single Cask Royal Brackla 11 Year Old, The Single Cask 

Tullibardine 2010, Malts of Scotland

Single Malt 12 Year Old

GOLD GlenAllachie  12 Year Old; GlenAllachie Distillery

SILVER Loch Lomond 12 Year Old, Loch Lomond Distillery

BRONZE Jura 12 Year Old, Jura Distillery

Finalists:

Aberfeldy 12 Year Old, Aberfeldy Distillery

Aultmore 12 Year Old, Aultmore Distillery

Glen Moray 12 Year Old, Glen Moray Distillery

Highland Park 12 Year Old Viking Honour, Highland Park Distillery

John Crabbie 12 Year Old, John Crabbie & Co

Royal Brackla 12 Year Old, Royal Brackla Distillery 

The Deveron 12 Year Old, Macduff Distillery

Single Malt 13-16 Year Old sponsored by TLT

GOLD Bowmore 15 Year Old, Bowmore Distillery

SILVER Glen Scotia 15 Year Old, Glen Scotia Distillery

BRONZE Benromach 15 Year Old, Benromach Distillery

Finalists:

Aberfeldy 16 Year Old, Aberfeldy Distillery

Aberfeldy 16 Year Old Madeira Cask, Aberfeldy Distillery

Cragganmore 15 Year Old 150th Anniversary, Cragganmore Distillery

Craigellachie 13 Year Old, Craigellachie Distillery

Glen Moray 15 Year Old, Glen Moray Distillery

Highland Park Twisted Tattoo 16 Year Old, Highland Park Distillery

Royal Brackla 16 Year Old, Royal Brackla Distillery

Tamdhu 15 Year Old, Tamdhu Distillery

Single Malt 17-20 Year Old


GOLD The GlenAllachie 18 Years Old,  GlenAllachie Distillery

SILVER Arran 18 Year Old, Isle of Arran Distillery

BRONZE Highland Park 18 Year Old Viking Pride, Highland Park Distillery

Finalists:

Aultmore 18 Year Old, Aultmore Distillery

Craigellachie 17 Year Old, Craigellachie

Glen Garioch 18 Years Old, The Renaissance Chapter Three

Glen Moray 18 Year Old, Glen Moray Distillery 

Loch Lomond 18 Year Old, Loch Lomond Distillery

The Deveron 18 Year Old, Macduff Distillery 

The Single Cask Macduff 19 Year Old, Macduff Distillery

Single Malt 21 Year Old and Over sponsored by Orb Group

GOLD Tomatin Distillery 35 Year Old, Gleann Mor Spirits Co

SILVER Bunnahabhain Distillery 26 Year Old, Gleann Mor Spirits Co

BRONZE Aberfeldy 21 Year Old Madeira Cask, Aberfeldy Distillery

Finalists:

Aberfeldy 21 Year Old, Aberfeldy Distillery

Auchentoshan 2000, Malts of Scotland

Aultmore 21 Year Old, Aultmore Distillery 

Glen Scotia 25 Year Old, Glen Scotia Distillery

Glendullan 1996; Malts of Scotland

John Crabbie 25 Year Old, John Crabbie & Co

Royal Brackla 21 Year Old, Royal Brackla Distillery

Blended Malt – Under 12 Year Old sponsored by Wolffe

GOLD The Living Cask Batch 7, The Loch Fyne

SILVER MacNair’s Lum Reek Peated; GlenAllachie Distillery

BRONZE The Hive; Wemyss Vintage Malts 

Finalists:

Double Standard, PeatReekers

MacDonalds Glencoe 8 Year Old; Ben Nevis Distillery

Spice King; Wemyss Vintage Malts 

The Living Cask 1745, The Loch Fyne

The Mossburn Cask Bill No 1 Smoke & Spice, Mossburn Distillers and Blenders

The Mossburn Cask Bill No 2 Rich, Mossburn Distillers and Blenders

Whisky Row Rich and Spicy, Gleann Mor Spirits Co 

Blended Malt 12 Year Old and Over sponsored by Barr Printers

GOLD Expedition 20 Year Old, Ardgowan Distillery

SILVER Islay 21 Year Old, Gleann Mor Spirits Co

BRONZE MacNair’s Lum Reek Peated 12 Year Old, GlenAllachie Distillery

Finalist:

Speyside 18 Year Old, Gleann Mor Spirits Co 

Blended Whisky – Up to 12 Year Old sponsored by Halewood


GOLD The Clansman, Loch Lomond Group

SILVER The Famous Grouse Smoky Black, Edrington-Beam Suntory UK

BRONZE The High Commissioner 7 Year Old, Loch Lomond Group

Finalists:

The High Commissioner, Loch Lomond Group

The Woodsman; Whyte & Mackay


Speciality Whisky sponsored by Close Brothers Brewery Rentals


GOLD Glen Garioch Virgin Oak No 2
SILVER Tamdhu Batch Strength 004, Tamdhu Distillery
BRONZE Robert Graham Treasurer’s Selection Bruichladdich 2004, Robert Graham Ltd.

Finalists:

Glengoyne Balba’na, Glengoyne Distillery

Glengoyne Cask Strength Batch No. 007, Glengoyne Distillery

Glengoyne Cuartillo, Glengoyne Distillery

Shackleton,  Whyte & Mackay 

Single Grain Whisky


GOLD John Crabbie 50 Year Old; John Crabbie & Co

SILVER Highland Rye, Arbikie Distillery

BRONZE Loch Lomond, Loch Lomond Distillery

Finalist:

Tweeddale Grain of Truth, Isle of Raasay Distillery

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Receive stories like this in your mail box every day. Just sign up to receive our daily newsletter.

Related Posts

Newsletter Subscription

Global Scotland

Connect with us

Silicon Scotland

Our portfolio of websites

Subscribe?

Subscribe to get this news sent direct to your inbox?